Privacy Policy

For Matrix Telecoms Ltd t/as Link Solutions (“Link”), protecting your personal data is a priority. We comply with all relevant data protection legislation and our Privacy Policy is intended to provide transparency about how we handle your personal data.

Download our Privacy Policy in PDF format.

Personal data and the provision of services

When you order one of our products, we only ask for information that is essential to deliver our products and services to you or for invoicing reasons. In most cases this is limited to name, address, contact data and bank details.

  1. Sales and Marketing

Usage data
We record business contact information securely in our Company Management Software, Connectwise, to allow us to maintain contact with prospective clients regarding contract renewal opportunities and new product or service marketing purposes at the most appropriate time.

We do not give out or share this information with anyone.

Content data
Information we hold is limited to Company details, contact details and contract overview details provided to us voluntarily for the purposes of producing competitive proposals and quotations.

  1. Contract and Invoicing Data

Prior to sign up
On the Link web pages we offer prospective and actual customers practical tools and services, for example, to request a quotation for products and services. So that we can respond to a request for more information we store the Company name, contact name, business email address and contact number.

Sign up
Upon ordering our products, we ask for data we need to provision the services. Your data is stored securely on our systems.

Online Order Authorisation

We use Signable, a UK based eSignature provider to complete our order signing process. We use the email address that you have provided to complete the process.

Billing
In order to provide you with transparent billing, it is necessary to temporarily store certain usage data. Examples include your configurations of our Cloud Backup solution, telephone and mobile usage or performance of our Webhosting products if those are the basis for billing. Whether your product usage data is recorded, will be in the respective product chapter in this privacy notice.

  1. Usage and Content Data 

Usage data
We aim to provide quality and reliability but on occasion, issues may arise. In order to react quickly, it may be necessary to temporarily record usage and traffic data on Support Tickets to provide to our Support team. We do this to ensure we fulfil our obligations to you and to design products and services aligned to your needs

Content data
We offer certain products, for example, online storage or email accounts, where personal files may be stored. These files are automatically encrypted and may only be viewed by individuals with access rights. In order to protect your data and for maintenance purposes, we create and file encrypted backups. The file contents of these backups cannot be decrypted or viewed by us.

  1. Usage of your data

The usage of your personal data
Some of your personal data we need for processing your order and for providing customer focused services.

Data processing upon receiving your order
Our commitment to you is to provide value for money top products and services to our customers. In order to ensure smooth and trouble-free order processes, your order is thoroughly vetted and verified for fraud prevention before confirming your contract.

Contract and Customer information
You will receive the order confirmation and information by email. We use the email address you have provided to order the product. You will also receive order / workorder process updates, invoices and helpful information in the same manner.

 

Product information
In order to fully capture the benefits of our products, we occasionally send you tips, tricks and useful complementing product solutions by email. We may also inform you about interesting new products via telephone, provided that you have consented to receive such information. If you wish to stop receiving information of this kind, please see the instructions at the end of this policy document.

Usage data as part of our services and products
Certain data is recorded during use of our products and services to enable us to identify issues with our products and to continuously improve our products and services. In order to ensure the safety of your personal data, we pseudonymise or anonymise such personal data prior to any analysis.

Opinion polls
In order to offer you the best possible products and services, we do need your support. Therefore, we send out surveys to our customers from time to time via email or provide them on our websites. Participation in these surveys is optional and you may revoke your consent to receiving opinion polls from us after the first email.

  1. Paper Records

The paper record of your personal data
Some records need to be retained for accounting purposes, including employee tax records.   These are all kept in a securely locked cabinet which is kept in a locked room.  Access to these records is only permitted by permission from our MD, Operations Manager and Technical Manager who will verify the need for any other member of staff to have access to these records.

All other records originally produced or acquired on paper where the information contained needs to be retained but the document does not, are scanned and stored securely on our encrypted Cloud Backup solution and the document is then shredded and responsibly disposed of.

  1. Transferring data to third parties

External partner companies
As we work with selected partners to offer you a wide range of products and sometimes act as an intermediary for our partners, it is necessary to transfer certain personal data to third parties, for example, registering domain names or issuing SSL certificates.

Law enforcement
Occasionally, we are obliged to disclose personal data to prosecution authorities and courts for law enforcement purposes. We always ask for the correct paperwork before disclosing any information.

Reporting of faulty products and fraud
In case of faulty products or disagreements and we are committed to seek amicable solutions. Is this not possible, we evaluate the situation carefully, when and to whom we report faulty products or fraudulent usage.

  1. Product specific data protection information

With some of our products we rely on the expertise of specialised partner companies to ensure that we provide the best possible products and services experience. In the event you cease to use our products and services, we will delete your personal data within a given timeframe.

Webhosting

Content Management Systems

Purpose of processing
Editing and publishing of a website

Categories of personal data
Usage data, content data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Involved third parties
WordPress

 

Google Sitemaps

Purpose of processing
Using Google Sitemaps Google information is provided to make the content of the web space accessible via Google Search.

Categories of personal data
Content data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Involved third parties
Google, Mountain View CA, USA

 

Webspace

Purpose of processing
Hosting of website

Categories of personal data
Contact data, content data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Involved third parties
C-Panel, RapidSwitch

Domain & SSL Certificate

Domain

Purpose of processing
Registering, transfer, configuration, maintenance and deletion of the domain name

Categories of personal data
Contact data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Retention period
Differs for the various top-level domains (TLDs) depending on the Registrar Accreditation Agreement (RAA) of the registry.

Involved third parties
LCN, ENOM

 

SSL Certificate

Purpose of processing
Registering, transfer, configuration, maintenance and deletion of SSL certificates.

Categories of personal data
Contact data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Involved third parties
ENOM, Comodo, Geotrust

Note
In the process of acquisition and maintenance of SSL certificates, Link is only an intermediary between the customer and the respective issuer of the SSL certificate. Link has no influence on the issuance of certificates and does not accept any liability that the certificate is assigned to the customer and that it will permanently exist.

 

Microsoft Office 365 / Google G-Suite

Purpose of processing
Usage of Microsoft Office 365 or Google G-Suite, including setting up, configuring and deletion of accounts and users

Categories of personal data
Contract data, content data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Retention period
User data will be stored up to one year after termination of the license.

Involved third parties
Microsoft, Redmond WA, USA

Westcoast Ltd
Google, Mountain View CA, USA

 

Search Engine Marketing

Purpose of processing
Setting up and managing Google Ad Words campaigns for the customer website.

Categories of personal data
Contact data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Retention period
30 days

 

 

WebAnalytics

Purpose of processing
Statistic analysis and technical optimisation of the web offering. Data is process fully anonymised.

Categories of personal data
Contact data, usage data, content data

Legal basis
Contract performance

Involved third parties
Google, Mountain View CA, USA

 

Cloud Back-up Service

Purpose of processing
Setting up and managing secure, encrypted cloud-based backup solutions.

Categories of personal data
Defined by the customer

Legal basis
Contract performance

Retention period
Defined by the customer

Involved third parties
Acronis

 

Server

The following information applies to Cloud Servers, Dedicated Servers, Virtual Server Cloud and vServers:

With respect to the products above, the customer decides which personal data is processed in which way.

Categories of personal data
Defined by the customer

Retention period
Defined by the customer

Legal basis
Defined by the customer

Involved third parties
Defined by the customer

  1. Transparency is our aim

All data we receive from you during the lifetime of your contract is used primarily to provide the level of service you would expect. All internal analysis performed to improve products and services is conducted in full compliance with existing data protection legislation and is anonymised or pseudonymised.

  1. Your rights

Apart from the right to information, you also have the right to have your data corrected if it is incorrect, a right to be forgotten and the right of portability of your data. You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us and we will get this done for you, usually within 24 hours.

You can contact us at our Head Office:

Link Solutions
1 Ferry Road
Norwich
Norfolk
NR1 1SU

Supervisory authorities

You have the right to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Testimonials

“Link Solutions have hosted our Gmail accounts for some time now with no issues, its great knowing they are on hand to help if we need them…”

Richard Moore
Agile Property Partners

Latest News

What is a Trojan virus

The story of the Trojan Horse is one of the most well-known in history. In 1188BC the Greeks, locked in a gruelling siege of Troy for over ten years with the Trojans, deceived their enemies by pretending to quit the battlefield and ...

Call us
Get quote